Privacy policy

OAC PLC is incorporated in England providing actuarial and financial services consultancy services and we are committed to protecting any data we collect concerning you. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website allows us to collect that information.

All information that is collected about you from visiting this website will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned or otherwise disclosed to any other firm or individual. All information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. Our commitment is to create a safe and enjoyable experience whilst using our website. A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard and use your personal information is described below, including the use of cookies.

This Privacy Policy applies to the OAC website, accessed by www.oacplc.com

Please make sure you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before using our website.

If you have any questions please contact us.

Types of communications

By submitting your email address to us you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information or communication from OAC you requested. You may then be carefully selected by us to receive other appropriate and useful communications. This includes, but is not limited to: invitations to our industry leading events and webinars, our publications (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies), information about our services, and news about OAC.

At any time, you can update your preferences by either replying to any emails you receive from us or by clicking the appropriate link within our marketing emails. You can also stop receiving our marketing emails at any time by using the unsubscribe link within the email footer section. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences, please use the contact us form.

Information collected

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of engagement you enter into with us, including your name, company name, job title, postal address, telephone number and email address. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

OAC uses encryption when personal data is transferred by you to us through our website. To avoid any doubt before you transfer your information please ensure your Internet browser is using the prefix to the website address of “https” instead of “http”.

Information use

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. Your data is collected and stored within the United Kingdom and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your details.

OAC will not keep your information for longer than is necessary after your relationship with us has discontinued.

The Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small text files called “Cookies” that hold information which allows a website to recognise you as a user. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. We use cookies for analytical purposes only to improve our website by collecting anonymous data about visitors. By using the OAC website, you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes.

We use “persistent cookies” on our website to collect anonymous data about visitors. Persistent cookies enable our website to recognise visitors when they return. These cookies will be removed on a pre-determined expiry date, or when deleted by you.

Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third party cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. OAC only uses cookies to assist with the development of the website and user experience, therefore, by blocking cookies will not stop you from having access to our website. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This allows the optimisation of the content and pages on our website and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

E-newsletters

In addition to our own in-house system, OAC has chosen to use MailChimp to deliver emails to promote its business, which includes information about our services, publications and events. MailChimp was chosen as it provides the security that OAC regards as essential when handling information. It also provides a service which is widely used and trusted.

MailChimp is part of the US 'Safe Harbor Scheme'. This scheme, which is run by the US government, ensures that data is protected to the same level as it would be in the UK. For more information visit the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website has links to other websites. OAC is not responsible for the data policies, or for the content, of any other website. It is recommended that you appraise yourself of the privacy policy and procedures applicable to such other websites and of persons operating and controlling such other websites.

Changes to this policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed in this section and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

There are no changes since the Privacy Policy has been published on our website.

Complaint or queries

OAC tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This Privacy Policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of OAC’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Therefore, if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please use the contact us form. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details from our system.